×
×
homepage logo

This week's calendar of events

By Staff | Nov 10, 2008

GENERAL — Nov. 12: Ornamental and turf commercial pesticide applicators continuing instructional course for categories 2, 3O, 3T, 3OT and 10. Contact a county ISU Extension office for more information.

AUDUBON — Nov. 12: Empowerment Coalition, 11:30 a.m. at the Audubon County Extension office in Audubon.

BOONE — Nov. 9: 4-H Award’s night, 2 p.m. at the Boone High School in Boone; Nov. 10: Ogden Baby-sitting Basics training, 3:30 p.m. at the Ogden Middle School in Ogden; Nov. 13: Omelet breakfast, 6-8 a.m. at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; Nov. 13: Leadership Plenty Trainer training, noon at the State 4-H Center in Madrid; Nov. 13: Bioeconomy Community Conversation II: Food, Feed and Fuel, 7-9 p.m. at the Boone County Extension office in Boone.

BUENA VISTA — Nov. 9: Strengthening Families program, 5 p.m. at the Storm Lake High School in Storm Lake; Nov. 10: Strengthening Families program, 5:30 p.m. at the Newell-Fonda Middle School in Fonda.

CALHOUN — Nov. 8: Intermediate Trip to Ames; Nov. 13: Girl Talk, 5:30 p.m. at the Manson-Northwest Webster Middle School in Barnum; Nov. 13: Calhoun County Community Board meeting, 7 p.m. at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City.

CARROLL — Nov. 10: Families Together Workshop – It takes two, or three, or even more, 6:30 p.m. at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll; Nov. 13: Bioeconomy Community Conversation, 7 p.m. at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll.

CERRO GORDO — Nov. 10: Powerful Tools for Caregivers, 9:30 a.m. at the Cornerstone meeting room in Mason City; Nov. 13: Fall Leader training, 6 p.m. at the Cerro Gordo County Extension office in Mason City.

CHEROKEE — Nov. 13: Lunch and Learn – Enjoy the Holiday, eat healthy, noon at the Cherokee County Extension office in Cherokee.

CLAY — Nov. 11: Small Steps to Health and Wealth, 5:30 p.m. at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer.

CRAWFORD — Nov. 10: Girl Talk, 6:30 p.m. at the Schleswig Community School; Nov. 13: Healthy Holidays, noon at the Crawford County Extension office in Denison.

DALLAS — Nov. 10: ChildNet training, 6:30 p.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; Nov. 11: Transition of Farm Assets program, 9 a.m. – noon at the Raccoon Valley Bank in Dallas Center, call 515-993-4281 for more information; Nov. 11: Dallas County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; Nov. 12: Dallas County Fair Board meeting, 7:30 p.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; Nov. 13: Program for Infant and Toddler care, 7 p.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel.

DICKINSON — Nov. 10: 4-H Safety and Education in Shooting Sports – rifle, 7 p.m. at the Dickinson County Expo Center in Spirit Lake; Nov. 11: Spirit Lake Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Spirit Lake Elementary School.

EMMET — Nov. 9: Strengthening Families, 3:30 p.m. at the ELC Middle School in Estherville.

GREENE — Nov. 9: Clover Kids, 2 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; Nov. 9: Raccoon River Rockets, 7 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; Nov. 11: Youth Development Committee meeting, 7 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; Nov. 13: Jefferson Housing Committee meeting, 11:30 a.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; Nov. 13: It takes two, or three, or even more- Families Together workshop, 6:30 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson.

HAMILTON — Nov. 9: County Council meeting, 1 p.m. at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; Nov. 9: Cass Red Cardinals 4-H meeting, 4 p.m. at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; Nov. 11: Master Gardener meeting/potluck, 6:30 p.m. at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; Nov. 12: Powerful Tools for Caregivers, 9 a.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church in Webster City.

HANCOCK — Nov. 7: Pesticide testing, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. at the Hancock County Extension office in Garners; Nov. 11: Bioeconomy Community Conversation: Food vs. Fuel, 7 p.m. at the Titonka Savings Bank in Forest City.

HARDIN — Nov. 10: Developing Dynamic Leaders, 6 p.m. at the Hardin County Extension office in Iowa Falls; Nov. 13: Horizon’s meeting, 4:30 p.m. at the United Methodist Church in Alden.

HUMBOLDT — Nov. 12: Agricultural Outlook and Management seminar, 8:30 a.m. at the Best Western Starlite in Fort Dodge.

IDA — Nov. 7: 4-H poultry workshop, 7 p.m. at the Ida County Extension office in Ida Grove; Nov. 9: Ida County Fair Board meeting, 7 p.m. at the Ida County Extension office in Ida Grove.

KOSSUTH — Nov. 12: Bioeconomy Conversation II: Food, Feed and Fuel, 7 p.m. at the Kossuth County Extension office in Algona.

LYON — Nov. 11: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the West Lyon Library in Inwood; Nov. 11: Lyon County Bioeconomy Community Conversation II, 5 p.m. at the Lyon County Extension office in Rock Rapids; Nov. 13: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the West Lyon Library in Inwood.

MARSHALL — Nov. 9: 4-H Awards Ceremony, 2 p.m. at the Fisher Community Center in Marshalltown; Nov. 11: Small Steps to Health and Wealth, 6 p.m. at the Marshalltown Community College; Nov. 12: Marshall County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Marshall County Extension office in Marshalltown.

MONONA — Nov. 13: Powerful Tools for Caregivers, 7 p.m. at the Soldier Lutheran Church in Soldier.

O’BRIEN — Nov. 11: FCCRS training, 6:30 p.m. at NCC in Sheldon; Nov. 13: Simply Beautiful, 11:15 a.m. and 12:20 p.m. at NCC in Sheldon.

OSCEOLA — Nov. 12: Osceola County Bioeconomy Community Conversation II, 5 p.m. at the Osceola County Extension office in Sibley.

PALO ALTO — Nov. 8: Cal-Pal-Poca Intermediate trip to Ames; Nov. 10: Fall Leaders training, 7 p.m. at the Palo Alto County Extension office in Emmetsburg; Nov. 13: Emmetsburg Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at West Elementary School in Emmetsburg.

POLK — Nov. 14: ISU Ag Outlook and Management seminar, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m. at the DMACC West Campus in West Des Moines. $35 per person pre-paid registration fee required. Register before Nov. 7 by calling 319-433-1286 or online at www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/info/meetings.html.

SAC — Nov. 9: Sac Green Team meeting, 2 p.m. at the Sac County Extension office in Sac City.

SIOUX – Nov. 13: ECERS, 6:30 p.m. at the AEA office in Sioux Center.

STORY — Nov. 8: Clover Kids Fun Fest, 9:30 a.m. at the Story County Extension office in Nevada; Nov. 9: Baby-sitting Basics training course, 8:30 a.m. at the 3 C’s Recreation center in Huxley; Nov. 11: Story County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m. at the Story County Extension office in Nevada.

WEBSTER — Nov. 8-9: Flea Market at the Webster County Fairgrounds in Fort Dodge; Nov. 11: FCCRS training, 6:30 p.m. at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge.

WOODBURY — Nov. 10: Woodbury County Extension Council meeting, 5:30 p.m. at the Woodbury County Extension office in Sioux City; Nov. 12: SACERS, 10 a.m. at the Woodbury County Extension office in Sioux City.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page