×
×
homepage logo

Events Calendar

By Staff | Feb 27, 2009

GENERAL – March 4: Commercial pesticide applicator training for ornamental and turf grass categories 2, 3O, 3OT and 10, 1:30 p.m. Contact your county’s ISU Extension office for location information.

AUDUBON – March 2: After School Kids Cooking club meeting, 3:40 p.m. at the Audubon High School.

BOONE – Feb. 27: Boone County Disaster Assistance committee meeting, 8 a.m. at the Boone County Courthouse in Boone; March 2: Boone Clover Kids group 2 meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Boone County Extension office in Boone; March 3: Boone County Cattlemen’s banquet, 6 p.m. at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; March 4: Madrid Clover Kids meeting, 3:20 p.m. at Madrid Elementary School; March 5: Pork Producer’s banquet, 6 p.m. at the Big G’s in Boone.

BUENA VISTA – Feb. 27: Confinement manure applicator workshop, 9:30 a.m. at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake; Feb. 27: Commercial manure applicators video showing, 1 p.m. at the AEA office in Storm Lake; Feb. 28: Visual arts workshop, 9 a.m. at the AEA office in Storm Lake; March 2: Strengthening Families program, 5:30 p.m. at the Alta Middle School.

CALHOUN – March 5: Private pesticide applicators training, 7 p.m. at the FC Community Room in Farnhamville.

CARROLL – March 2: Commercial ag pesticide applicators re-show, 9 a.m. at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll; March 2: Carroll County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; March 5: Carroll Middle School Home Ec Child Development and Baby-sitting, 2:30 p.m. at the Carroll Middle School; March 5: Carroll County basic sewing classes, 6:30 p.m. at Threads Etc. in Carroll; March 5: Bucket calf workshop, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

CHEROKEE – March 2: Advanced Swine Reproduction seminar, 9:30 a.m. at the Western Iowa Technical Community College in Cherokee; March 3 Private pesticide applicator continuing instruction course, 1:30 p.m. at Sand Seeds in Marcus and 7 p.m. at the Western Iowa Technical Community College in Cherokee; March 4: Early Childhood Environmental Rating Scale training, 6:30 p.m. at the Cherokee County Extension office in Cherokee; March 5: ISU Extension Crop Production Clinic, 10 a.m. at Western Iowa Technical Community College in Cherokee.

CLAY – March 3: Clay County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer; March 5: 4-H club leader’s meeting, noon and 6 p.m. at the Extension office.

CRAWFORD – Feb. 27: Confinement site manure applicators workshop, 1:30 p.m. at the Western Iowa Research Farm in Castana.

DALLAS – Feb. 28: 4-H basketball tournament, 8 a.m. at the Adel Middle School; March 2: CCR&R information workshop, 7 p.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel.

DICKINSON – Feb. 27: Red Cross baby-sitter’s training, 9 a.m. at the Milford Community Room; March 3: Okoboji Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at Okoboji Elementary School in Milford.

EMMET – March 2: Emmet County Extension Council meeting and budget hearing, 5 p.m. at the Emmet County Extension office in Estherville; March 5: Private pesticide applicator recertification, 9:30 a.m. at the Ringsted Community Center.

FRANKLIN – March 1: Hampton Dumont PROSPER Strengthening Families program, 1:30 p.m. at St. Paul’s Lutheran Church in Hampton; March 3; Franklin County Extension Council meeting, 7:30 p.m. at the Franklin County Extension office in Hampton.

GREENE – Feb. 27: Pesticide applicator testing, 10 a.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; Feb. 28: Youth woodworking II workshop series, 9 a.m. at the Hertel Workshop in Jefferson; March 1: Hardin Happy Hustlers 4-H Club meeting, 2 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; March 1; Cedar-Highland 4-H Club meeting, 4:30 p.m. at the Churdan Community Room; March 1: Junction Jets 4-H Club meeting, 5 p.m. at the Methodist Church in Grand Junction; March 1: Hardin Clovers 4-H Club meeting, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 1: Washington Winners 4-H Club meeting, 7:15 p.m. at the Rippey Elementary School in Rippey; March 2: Baby-sitting Basics class, 4 p.m. at the Extension office; Greene Leadership 2009: Leading Effective Meetings, 6 p.m. at the Trinity Lutheran Church in Jefferson; March 2: 4-H club leaders meeting, and training, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; March 3: Community Resource Council meeting, noon at the Extension office; March 3: Home school club interest meeting, 2 p.m. at the Extension office.

HAMILTON – Feb. 28: Volunteer tax preparation project, 9 a.m. at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; Feb. 28: South Hamilton Clover Kids meeting, 9:30 a.m. at the South Hamilton Elementary School in Jewell; Feb. 28: 4-H Food and Nutrition workshop, 10 a.m. at the Extension office; March 2: Freedom Warriors 4-H Club meeting, 6:15 p.m. at the Extension office; March 2: Freedom Flickers 4-H Club meeting, 6:30 p.m. at the Congregational UCC Church in Webster City; March 3: Communication help session, 5:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 5: Hamilton County Series of Ag Reports, 9 a.m. at the Extension office; March 5: Hamilton County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

HARDIN – Feb. 27: 2008 Farm Bill informational meeting, 1:30 p.m. at the Zion UCC Church in Hubbard; March 2: 4-H County Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in Eldora; March 4: Hardin County Circle of Life Committee meeting, 9:30 a.m. at the Hardin County Extension office in Iowa Falls; March 4 & 5: Leadership Plenty meeting, 5:30 p.m. at the American Legion building in Alden; March 4: Private pesticide applicator workshop, 7 p.m. at Ellsworth Community College in Iowa Falls.

HUMBOLDT – Feb. 27: 4-H new member program, 5 p.m. at the Humboldt County Extension office in Humboldt; Feb. 28: 4-H Shooting Sports program, 9 a.m. at the Humboldt Gun Club in Humboldt.

IDA – March 1: Strengthening Families, 4 p.m. at the United Methodist Church in Holstein; March 2: FSQA training, 7 p.m. at the Ida County Extension office in Ida Grove; March 4: Private pesticide applicator training, 7 p.m. at the Ida Grove Community Rec Center in Ida Grove.

KOSSUTH – Feb. 27: Commercial ag pesticide training, 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. at the Kossuth County Extension office in Algona; Feb. 28: Clover Kids meeting, 1 p.m. at the Extension office; March 2: Commercial ag pesticide training, 9 a.m. at the Extension office; March 3: Small Steps to Health and Wealth, 11:45 a.m. at the Bancroft City Hall; March 3: Leadership Plenty, 5:30 p.m. at the EMC Community Room in Bancroft.

LYON – Feb. 28: Lyon County Fair beef weigh-ins, 8 a.m. at Jansma Cattle Company in Rock Rapids; Feb. 28: Commercial manure applicators training, 9 a.m. at the Lyon County Extension office in Rock Rapids; Feb. 28: Confinement site manure training, 1:30 p.m. at the Lyon County Extension office in Rock Rapids.

MARSHALL March 3: Master Gardener training course, 6 p.m. at the Marshall County Extension office in Marshalltown.

PALO ALTO – March 1: Graettinger Clover Kids meeting, 1 p.m. at the Hillcrest Country Club in Graettinger; March 4: Ruthven Clover Kids meeting, 1:15 at the Ruthven-Ayshire Community School in Ruthven.

PLYMOUTH – March 3 &5: Annie’s Project, 6 p.m. at the Plymouth County Extension office in Le Mars; March 5: Crop Production Clinic, 9:30 a.m. at Primebank in Le Mars.

POCAHONTAS – March 4: Pocahontas Ag Day, with private pesticide training, 9:30 a.m. at the Rialto Theatre then displays at the Expo Center from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. A speaker will end the day back at the Rialto Theatre in the afternoon.

SAC – March 3: Hot topics beef meeting, 10:45 a.m. at the Iowa State Bank in Sac City.

SIOUX – March 3: Early Childhood Environmental Rating training, 3 p.m. at the Northwest AEA office in Sioux Center.

STORY – March 2: Strengthening Families for parents and youth, 5:30 p.m. at the First United Methodist Church in Ames; March 5: Private pesticide applicator recertification, 7 p.m. at the Story County Extension office in Nevada.

WEBSTER – Feb. 28: 4-H safety education in shooting sports project meeting, 9:30 a.m. at the Gun Club in Fort Dodge; March 1: Strengthening Families program, 2 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. at the First Presbyterian Church in Fort Dodge; March 2: Strengthening Families program, 5:30 p.m. at St. Paul’s Lutheran Church in Fort Dodge; March 2: 4-H Aerospace project meeting, 7 p.m. at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge; March 5: Feeding Children class, 8 a.m. at Iowa Central Community College in Fort Dodge.

WRIGHT – March 2: Baby-sitting Clinic, 6 p.m. at the Wright County Extension office in Clarion; March 3: Healthy Meals in a Hurry program, 6:30 p.m. at the First Lutheran Church in Clarion.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page