×
×
homepage logo

CALENDAR: March 6-March 12

By Staff | Mar 6, 2009

GENERAL – March 11: Certified handlers continuing instructional course for commercial pesticide applicator category H, 9 a.m. Contact your county’s ISU Extension office for more information.

AUDUBON – March 9: After School Kids Cooking Club meeting, 3:40 p.m. at the Audubon High School.

BOONE – March 6: Seed treatment commercial pesticide applicators re-show, 9 a.m. at the Boone County Extension office in Boone; March 6: Fair board pancake dinner, 4:30 p.m. at the Boone County Fairgrounds; March 6: 4-H Junior Fun Night, 6 p.m. at the Ogden Middle School; March 7: Fair board pancake breakfast, 7 a.m. at the Boone County Fairgrounds; March 8: Safety Education in Shooting Sports, 2 p.m. at the Iowa 4-H Camp near Madrid; March 9: Human Services Council meeting, noon at the Presbyterian Church in Boone; March 9: Boone Clover Kids Group 2 meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 11: Madrid Clove Kids meeting, 3:20 p.m. at the Madrid Elementary School; March 12: Rabbit and poultry meeting and FSQA training, 6:30 p.m. at the Boone County Fairgrounds.

BUENA VISTA – March 9: Buena Vista County Extension Council meeting, 5:15 p.m. at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake; March 9: Strengthening Families program, 5:30 p.m. at the Alta Middle School.

CALHOUN – March 12: Calhoun County Community Foundation Board meeting, 7 p.m. at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City.

CARROLL – March 10: Carroll County FSQA testing, 3:30 p.m. at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll; March 12: Carroll County FSQA training, 5 p.m. at the Extension office; March 12: Carroll County basic sewing classes, 6:30 p.m. at Treads Etc. in Carroll.

CERRO GORDO – March 11: Estate planning, 10 a.m. at the North Iowa Fairgrounds in Mason City; March 12: Northeast 4-H Youth Committee training, 7 p.m. with site to be determined.

DALLAS – March 10: Family Storyteller, 1:15 p.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; March 10: Dallas County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; March 11: Commercial pesticide applicator training for certified handlers, Category H, 9 a.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; March 11: Basics of the new FSA programs and enrollment decisions, 9 a.m. at the Community Building on the Dallas County Fairgrounds in Adel. For more information, call (515) 993-4281.

DICKINSON – March 6: Red Cross baby-sitter’s training, 9 a.m. at the Terril Public Library; March 9: 4-H Safety and Education in Shooting Sports, 7 p.m. at the Dickinson County Fairgrounds in Spirit Lake; March 12: Spirit Lake Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Spirit Lake Elementary School.

EMMET – March 9 through 12: Annie’s Project, 6 p.m. at the Estherville High School; March 10: Strengthening Families meeting, 5:30 p.m. at A-R School in Armstrong; March 10: 4-H Foundation meeting, 7 p.m. at the Emmet County Extension office in Estherville.

FRANKLIN – March 8: Hampton-Dumont PROSPER Strengthening Families program, 1:30 p.m. at St. Paul’s Church in Hampton; March 12: Northeast 4-H Youth Committee training, 7 p.m. with site to be determined.

GREENE – March 8: Clover Kids meeting, 2 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; March 8: Paton Dawson 4-H club meeting, 2 p.m. at the Community Room in Paton; March 8: Raccoon River Rockets 4-H Club meeting, 7 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; March 8: Junction Food Producers 4-H club meeting, 7 p.m. at the Community Center in Grand Junction; March 9: Baby-sitting Basics class, 4 p.m. at the Extension office; March 9: Greenbrier 4-H Club meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; March 10: Greene County Master Gardener club meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; March 10: Youth Development Committee meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extens ion office; March. 12: Jefferson Housing Committee meeting, 11:30 a.m. at the Extension office; March 12: Your Money, Your Priorities-Families Together workshop, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office.

HAMILTON – March 7: Boone Boosters 4-H Club meeting, 9 a.m. at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; March 7: WHH 4-H club meeting, 9:30 a.m. at Northeast Hamilton school in Blairsburg; March 8: Cass Red Cardinals 4-H club meeting, 4 p.m. at the Extension office; March 8: Clear Lake Sailors 4-H club meeting, 5 p.m. at the Stanhope Community Building; March 8: Kamrar 4-H Club meeting, 5 p.m. at the Lyon’s Building in Kamrar; March 9: Bioeconomy Update meeting, noon at Second Street Emporium in Webster City; March 9: Planning to Stay Ahead, 6 p.m. at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge; March 9: Color for All Seasons program, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 10: Sewing workshop, 6 p.m. at the Extension office; March 12: Developing Dynamic Leaders, 5:30 p.m. at the Extension office.

HARDIN – March 9 and 10: HCCEF meeting, 6:30 p.m. at the Thrivent Financial office in Iowa Falls; March 11 and 12: Leadership Plenty, 5:30 p.m. at the American Legion Building in Alden; March 11: Women in Ag Workshop, 7 p.m. at the Hardin County Extension office in Iowa Falls; March 12: Family Child Care Rating Scale training, 6:30 p.m. at the CCR&R Office in Iowa Falls.

HUMBOLDT – March 10: Master Gardener’s meeting, 6:30 p.m. at the Humboldt County Extension office in Humboldt.

IDA – March 8: Strengthening Families meeting, 4 p.m. at the United Methodist Church in Holstein; March 12: Kid’s Fest, 3:30 p.m. at Skate Palace in Ida Grove; March 12: Ida County 4-H Foundation meeting, 7 p.m. at the Ida County Extension office in Ida Grove.

KOSSUTH – March 10: Small Steps to Health and Wealth, 11:45 a.m. at the Bancroft City Hall.

LYON – March 6: Lyon Crop Clinic, 10 a.m. at the Forster Center in Rock Rapids.

MARSHALL – March 9: Healthy Meals in a Hurry, 5:45 p.m. at the First Congregational Church in Marshalltown; March 10: Private pesticide applicator training, 1:30 p.m. at the Marshall County Extension office in Marshalltown; March 10: Healthy Meals in a Hurry Child Care Provider training, 6:30 p.m at the Extension office; March 10: Private pesticide applicator training, 7 p.m. at Iowa Valley Continuing Education in Marshalltown.

O’BRIEN – March 11: Private pesticide applicator continuing instruction course, 1:30 p.m. at the Primghar Community Center.

OSCEOLA – March 6: Osceola crop clinic, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Cobblestone in Sibley.

PALO ALTO – March 11: Ag Energy Day, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Wild Rose Casino in Emmetsburg.

PLYMOUTH – March 10: Annie’s Project, 6 p.m. at the Plymouth County Extension office in Le Mars.

STORY – March 10: Story County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m. at the Story County Extension office in Nevada.

WEBSTER March 9: Webster County Extension Council budget hearing and meeting, 7 p.m. at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge; March 10: Pesticide testing, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Extension office; March 10: 4-H dog project meeting, 7 p.m. at the Webster County Fairgrounds in Fort Dodge.

WRIGHT March 7: Tax preparation, 9 a.m. at the Wright County Extension office in Clarion; March 7: Intermediate award trip to 4-H ISU Basketball game night; March 9: Baby-sitting clinic, 6 p.m. at the Extension office; March 10: Swine and sheep nutrition and selection clinic, 6 p.m. at the Clarion-Goldfield High School in Clarion; March 11: ISU North Iowa Research Farm annual meeting, 8:30 a.m. at the Municipal Building in Clarion.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page