×
×
homepage logo

THIS WEEK’S CALENDAR OF EVENTS

By Staff | Mar 13, 2009

AUDUBON – March 18: Families Together Parenting class, 6:30 p.m. at the Audubon County Extension office in Audubon.

BOONE – March 15: Bowling for 4-H members, 1:30 p.m. at Imperial Lanes in Boone and Tiger Bowl in Madrid; March 16: Private pesticide applicator training, 7 p.m. at the Ogden Public Library; March 17: Year Round Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Boone County Extension office in Boone; March 18: Madrid Clover Kids meeting, 3:20 p.m. at Madrid Elementary School; March 19: Omelet breakfast for 4-H scholarships, 6 a.m. at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; March 19: ACRE enrollment decisions workshop, 9 a.m. at DMACC in Boone; March 19: Pets project meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; March 19: Photography project meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

BUENA VISTA – March 15: 4-H CYC meeting, 1:30 p.m. at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake; March 16: Strengthening Families, 5:30 p.m. at the Alta Middle School; March 16: 4-H special swine meeting, 6:30 p.m. at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake; March 17: Drainage design workshop, 10 a.m. at the Extension office; March 17: 4-H club audits, 4 p.m. at the Extension office.

CALHOUN – March 14: Calhoun County Expo swine weigh-in, 8:30 a.m. at the Calhoun County Expo Fairgrounds in Rockwell City; March 16: Sewing workshop, 9 a.m. at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City.

CARROLL – March 16: Carroll County Council meeting, 6 p.m. at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll; March 19: Carroll County basic sewing classes, 6:30 p.m. at Threads Etc. in Carroll; March 19: Private pesticide applicators training, 7 p.m. at the Carrollton Inn in Carroll.

CERRO GORDO – March 16: Pruning program, 7 p.m. at the 4-H Learning Center in Mason City; March 19: Communications workshop, 6 p.m. at the 4-H Learning Center in Mason City.

CHEROKEE – March 19: Meaningful Gift Giving lunch and learn program, noon at the Cherokee County extension office in Cherokee.

CRAWFORD – March 19: “Flower Gardening for the Amateur,” lunch and learn program, noon at the Crawford County Extension office in Denison.

DICKINSON – March 16: Red Cross Baby-sitter’s training, 9 a.m. at the Spirit Lake Community Building.

EMMET – March 16 & 19: Annie’s Project, 6 p.m. at Estherville High School; March 17: Strengthening Families, 5:30 p.m. at A-R School in Armstrong.

FRANKLIN – March 17: LHI: What to Eat Healthy Eating Patterns, 5:30 p.m. at the Franklin Wellness Center in Hampton.

GREENE – March 16: Baby-sitting Basics class, 4 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; March 16: Greene Leadership 2009 “Understanding and Dealing with Controversy,” 6 p.m. at the Presbyterian Church in Jefferson; March 16: 4-H Young Leaders meeting, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 18: Private pesticide applicator recertification, 9:30 a.m. at the Greene County Fairgrounds in Jefferson; March 19: FSQA training, 6:30 p.m. at the fairgrounds.

HAMILTON – March 13: Gardening with Container Plants, 6:30 p.m. at the Ellsworth Community Center; March 14: Volunteer Tax Preparation project meeting, 9 a.m. at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; March 15: Lyon Kings 4-H Club meeting, 1:30 p.m. at the First American Bank in Jewell; March 16: FSQA meeting, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 17: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 19: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 19: Developing Dynamic Leaders meeting, 5:30 p.m. at the Extension office.

HARDIN – March 13: Iowa Falls Chamber/Main Street annual meeting, noon, at the Gentle Student Center in Iowa Falls; March 14: NC Iowa Swine project workshop, 8:30 a.m. at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in Eldora; March 17: Hardin County Empowerment Board meeting, 5 p.m. at the Eldora Public Library; March 17: Horizon’s Committee meeting, 5:30 p.m. at the Alden Methodist Church; March 18: IACEC Legislative Day, 9:30 a.m. at the State Capital in Des Moines; March 18-19: Leadership Plenty, 5:30 p.m. at the American Legion Building in Alden; March 19: Family Child Care Rating Scale training, 6:30 p.m. at the CCR&R office in Iowa Falls; March 19: Iowa River Greenbelt Resource Trust meeting, 7 p.m. at Porters on Main in Iowa Falls.

HUMBOLDT – March 13: Mid Iowa Development Conference team meeting, 9:30 a.m. at the Humboldt County Extension office in Humboldt; March 14: Suicide survivor group meeting, 10 a.m. at the Extension office; March 18: Home Care Aide training Healthy Meals in a Hurry, 2:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 18: Humboldt County Extension Council meeting, 5:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 19: 4-H volunteer’s banquet, 6:30 p.m. at Faith Methodist Church in Humboldt.

IDA – March 15: Strengthening Families, 4 p.m. at the United Methodist Church in Holstein; March 15: Ida County Fair board meeting, 6 p.m. at the Ida County Extension office in Ida Grove; March 17: Dog obedience, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

KOSSUTH – March 15: 4-H family bowling, 2 p.m. at Leisure Lanes in Bancroft; March 16: Leaders’ meeting, 7 p.m. at the Kossuth County Extension office in Algona; March 17: Communication help workshop, 6:30 p.m. at the Kossuth County Extension office in Algona; March 18: Kossuth County Fair board meeting, 7:30 p.m. at the Extension office.

MARSHALL – March 15: 4-H movie matinee, 2 p.m. at the Marshall County Extension office in Marshalltown.

PALO ALTO – March 17: Horticulture workshop, 7 p.m. at the Palo Alto County Extension office in Emmetsburg; March 19: FSQA training, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

PLYMOUTH – March 16: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at Kissinger Elementary in Merrill; March 17: Ag Chamber Luncheon, 9:30 a.m. at the Le Mars Convention Center; March 17: Annie’s Project, 6 p.m. at the Plymouth County Extension office in Le Mars; March 19: 4-H and Youth Committee meeting, 7:30 p.m. at the Extension office.

SAC – March 13: Dairy Focus Group meeting, noon, at the Sac County Extension office in Sac City; March 17: Getting Organized program, 9:30 a.m. at New Opportunities in Sac City; March 17: Meaningful Gift Giving lunch and learn program, noon, at the Extension office; March 17: Building Better Families getting organized, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office.

SIOUX – March 16: NW Iowa No-Till/Strip Till Conference, 1 p.m. at the Demco Center in Boyden; March 16: Private pesticide applicator training, 7 p.m. at the Sioux County Extension office in Orange City.

WEBSTER – March 14: 4-H Safety Education in Shooting Sports project meeting, 9:30 a.m. at the Gun Club in Fort Dodge; March 14: 4-H aerospace project meeting, 10 a.m. at the Extension office; March 16: 4-H advanced archery, 7 p.m. at the Indoor Range in Fort Dodge; March 17: PQA Plus certification training, 1:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 17: Colorful for All Seasons, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 19: 4-H horse project meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

WOODBURY – March 13: Personal Finances seminar, 5:30 p.m. at the Midtown Family Community Center in Sioux City; March 16: NW Iowa No-Till/Strip-Till Conference, 9 a.m. at the Moville Community Center; March 18: Living Smart, 9:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. at the Siouxland District Health Department in Sioux City.

WRIGHT – March 14: 4-H Fun Night, 5 p.m. at the Clarion-Goldfield High School in Clarion; March 16: Colorful All Seasons floral program, 6:30 p.m. at the Wright County Extension office in Clarion; March 19: Healthy Meals in a Hurry, 10 a.m. at ICCC in Eagle Grove; March 19: Private pesticide applicator recertification, 7 p.m. at the Memorial Hall in Eagle Grove.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page