×
×
homepage logo

THIS WEEK”S EVENTS

By Staff | Mar 23, 2009

AUDUBON – March 26: Audubon County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Audubon County Extension office in Audubon.

BOONE – March 21: Environmental Interest Club meeting, 10 a.m. at McHose Park in Boone; March 23: Boone Clover Kids group 2 meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Boone County Extension office in Boone; March 23: Boone County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; March 24 & 25: FSQA, 7 p.m. at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; March 25: Madrid Clover Kids meeting, 3:20 p.m. at Madrid Elementary School.

BUENA VISTA – March 23: Providence 4-H Club meeting, 6:30 p.m. at the AEA office in Storm Lake; March 26: 4-H Committee meeting, 7 p.m. at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake.

CALHOUN – March 23: Commercial ag weed, insect and plant disease management continuing instructional course for pesticide applicators’ re-show, 8 a.m. at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City; March 23: Calhoun County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; March 24: Food, Conservation and Energy Act of 2008 update meeting, 1:30 p.m. at the Public Library in Rockwell City.

CARROLL – March 21: Carroll County FSQA training, 1 p.m. at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll; March 24: Families Together workshop Your Money, Your Priorities, 6:30 p.m. at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll; March 26: Carroll County FSQA testing, 3:30 p.m. at the Extension office.

CRAWFORD – March 23: Building Better Families, “Getting Organized,” 6:30 p.m. at the Crawford County Extension office in Denison; March 26: Crawford County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at Cronk’s Cafe Restaurant in Denison.

DALLAS – March 23: Master Gardener meeting, 7 p.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; March 24: 4-H leader meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; March 24: Better Kid Care: Improving Transition Times, 7 p.m. at the Waukee Public Library. Contact Betsy Meyers at (515) 993-3813 for more information.

DICKINSON – March 20: Red Cross baby-sitter’s training, 9 a.m. at the Milford Community Building; March 26: Static Committee meeting, 6 p.m. at the Dickinson County Extension office in Spirit Lake.

GREENE – March 21: Spring into Greene – Master Gardeners sharing, 10 a.m. at the Greene County Community Center in Jefferson; March 23: Baby-sitting Basics class, 4 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; March 26: FSQA test-out session, 4:30 p.m. and FSQA training, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office.

HAMILTON – March 21: 4-H County Communications, 8 a.m. at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; March 21: Stratford Spirit 4-H Club meeting, 10 a.m. at the United Methodist Church in Stratford; March 22: 4-H dog project meeting, 2 p.m. at the Extension office; March 22: Bottle lamb project meeting, 4 p.m. at the Extension office; March 23: South Hamilton Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the South Hamilton Elementary School in Jewell; March 23: Enhance Hamilton County Foundation Awards open house, 2 p.m. at the Blairsburg Opera House; March 23: 4-H poultry workshop, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 24: 4-H horticulture workshop, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 24: Farm Succession Planning, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; March 25: Town and Country Garden Club meeting featuring “Water Features,” 1 p.m. at the Extension office; March 26: Developing Dynamic Leaders, 5:30 p.m. at the Hamilton County SEED in Webster City; March 26: Planning to Stay Ahead, 6 p.m. at the Extension office.

HARDIN – March 21: Tractor Safety certification course, 9 a.m. at Ellsworth College in Iowa Falls; March 23: Hardin County Pork Producers meeting, 6 p.m. at the Hardin County Extension office in Iowa Falls; March 24: Healthy Meals in a Hurry Child Care Providers training, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 25, 26: Leadership Plenty, 5:30 p.m. at the American Legion in Alden; March 26: LIFE Education Day, 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Iowa Falls Community Center in Iowa Falls.

HUMBOLDT – March 20: Farmland Drainage workshop, 9 a.m. at Zion Lutheran Church in Humboldt; March 26: Humboldt Wellness Coalition presentation, 10 a.m. at the Humboldt Memorial Hospital; March 26: Farm Bill meeting, 2 p.m. at the Farm Bureau office in Humboldt.

IDA – March 20: Bee Keeping with 4-H workshop, 7 p.m. at the Ida County Extension office in Ida Grove; March 22: Strengthening Families, 4 p.m. at the United Methodist Church in Holstein; March 25: Ida County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

LYON – March 21: Beginners sewing club meeting, 9 a.m. at US Bank in Rock Rapids.

MARSHALL – March 23: New 4-H Family information night, 6 p.m. at the Marshall County Extension office in Marshalltown; March 24: Strengthening Families, 5:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 26: ACRE program, 6:30 p.m. at the Extension office; March 23: Private pesticide applicator continuing instruction course, 7 p.m. at Iowa Valley Continuing Ed in Marshalltown.

OSCEOLA – March 23: Private pesticide applicator continuing instruction course, 7 p.m. at the Presbyterian Church in Sibley.

PALO ALTO – March 23: Farm Bill information meeting, 7 p.m. at the Wild Rose Casino in Emmetsburg; March 24: Palo Alto County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Palo Alto County Extension office in Emmetsburg; March 26: Youth Committee meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

PLYMOUTH – March 23: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Hinton Community School; March 23: Plymouth County Extension Council meeting, 7:30 p.m. at the Plymouth County Extension office in Le Mars; March 24: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at Kingsley-Pierson School in Kingsley; March 24: Annie’s Project, 6 p.m. at the Extension office; March 26: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Public Library in Remsen.

POCAHONTAS – March 23: Pocahontas County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m. at the Pocahontas County Extension office in Pocahontas.

SAC – March 23: PQA Plus, 7 p.m. at the Sac County Extension office in Sac City.

STORY – March 23: FSQA certification, 6:30 p.m. at Christy Hall in Nevada.

WEBSTER – March 23: SFP wrap-up meeting, 5 p.m. at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge; March 23: 4-H beginning and intermediate archery, 7 p.m. at the Indoor Range in Fort Dodge; March 24: 4-H dog project meeting, 7 p.m. at the Webster County Fairgrounds in Fort Dodge.

WOODBURY – March 25: Living Smart, 9:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. at the Siouxland District Health Department in Sioux City.

WRIGHT – March 21: “Ready, Set, Retire,” a program for people over 50, 9 a.m. at Iowa Central Community College in Fort Dodge; March 23: Baby-sitting clinic, 6 p.m. at the Wright County Extension office in Clarion.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page