×
×
homepage logo

THIS WEEK’S EVENTS

By Staff | Apr 10, 2009

BOONE – April 10: Home Assist Clover Kids meeting, 1:40 p.m., at Garfield Elementary School in Boone; April 13: Human Services Council meeting, 7:45 a.m., at the Presbyterian Church in Boone; April 16: Community Endowment Fund awards ceremony, 5:30 p.m. at the Boone Bank and Trust in Boone; April 16: Photography project meeting, 7 p.m., at the Boone County Extension office in Boone.

BUENA VISTA – April 13: Buena Vista County Extension Council meeting, 5:15 p.m. at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake; April 14: 4-H leadership training workshop, 6 p.m., at the Extension office; April 15: Private pesticide “last chance” recertification, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

CALHOUN – April 15: Private pesticide applicator training, 7 p.m., at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City; April 16: Calhoun County Community Foundation board meeting, 7 p.m. at the Extension office.

CARROLL – April 11: Carroll County optional swine weigh-in, 9 a.m., at the FFA Ag Building in Carroll; April 13: Youth Committee meeting, 7 p.m. at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll; April 16: Carroll County basic quilting classes, 6:30 p.m., at the Thread’s Etc. in Carroll.

CERRO GORDO – April10: The Cerro Gordo County Extension office will be closed for the holiday; April 14: Family Child Care Environment Rating Scale class, 6:30 p.m. at AEA 267 in Clear Lake.

CHEROKEE – April 13: 4-H FSQA training, 1 p.m., at the Cherokee County Extension office in Cherokee; April 15: Learning Luncheon: Steps to Quick Healthy Meals, noon at the Extension office.

CLAY – April 13: Consumer Savvy workshop, 6 p.m. at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer; April 13: ECERS training, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office; April 14: FSQA training, 5:30 p.m. at the Extension office; April 16: FSQA training, 5:30 p.m., at the Extension office.

CRAWFORD – April 15: Diabetic Eating, noon at the Crawford County Extension office in Denison.

DALLAS – April 14: Dallas County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; April 15: Dallas County Conservation Board First Annual River Clean-up committee meeting, 7 p.m., Contact the DCCB at (515) 465-3577.

DICKINSON – April 10: Red Cross baby-sitter’s training, 9 a.m. at the Lake Park United Methodist Church in Lake Park; April 13: Red Cross baby-sitter’s training, 9 a.m., at the Spirit Lake Expo Building; April 13: FSQA training, 1 p.m. and 5:30 p.m., at the Spirit Lake Community Building; April 13: 4-H Safety and Education in Shooting Sports, 7 p.m. at the Spirit Lake Expo Building; April 14: Spirit Lake Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at the Spirit Lake Elementary School; April 15: Lake Park Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m. at the Lake Park Public Library.

EMMET – April 10: Robotics workshop, first session 9:30 a.m., to 1 p.m. and second session from 1 p.m., to 3:30 p.m. at the United Methodist Church in Estherville.

FRANKLIN – April 13: Small Steps to Health and Wealth, 5:30 p.m., at the Franklin County Extension office in Hampton.

GREENE – April 12: Clover Kids meeting, 2 p.m. at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; April 12: Paton Dawson 4-H Club meeting, 2 p.m., at the Community Room in Paton; April 12: Raccoon River Rockets 4-H Club meeting, 7 p.m at the Extension office; April 12: Junction Food Producers 4-H Club meeting, 7 p.m. at the Grand Junction Community Center; April 13: Greenbrier 4-H Club meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; April 15: Private pesticide applicator recertification, 9:30 a.m. at the Extension office.

HAMILTON – April 12: Lyon Kings 4-H Club meeting, 1:30 p.m., at the First American Bank in Jewell; April 13: Kamrar 4-H Club meeting, 5 p.m. at the Kamrar Lyon’s Building; April 14: Spring Garden Tips workshop, noon, at Second Street Emporium in Webster City; April 14: Sewing workshop, 6 p.m., at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; April 15: Private pesticide applicator training, 9:30 a.m. at the Extension office; April 16: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at the Extension office; April 16: Developing Dynamic Leaders meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the Hamilton County SEED office in Webster City.

HARDIN – April 10: The Hardin County Extension office in Iowa Falls will be closed for the holiday; April 14: Southfork Watershed Alliance meeting, 1:30 p.m. at the Extension office; April 14: Money Talk, 5:30 p.m., at the Extension office; April 14: 4-H dog obedience class, 7 p.m. at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in Eldora; April 15: Hardin County Circle of Life meeting, 9:30 a.m., at the Extension office; April 15: Private pesticide applicator workshop, 7 p.m. at the Extension office; April 16: LIFE Graduation dinner, 5:30 p.m., at Porter’s on Main in Iowa Falls; April 16: Alden Horizon’s Community meeting, 6 p.m. at the American Legion building in Alden. HUMBOLDT – April 11: Suicide Survivor group meeting, 10 a.m., at the Extension office; April 13: FSQA training, 4 p.m., at the Extension office; April 13: Farmers Market planning meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; April 15: Humboldt County Extension Council meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the Extension office; April 15: Private pesticide applicator training, 7 p.m., at the Extension office.

IDA – April 15: Private pesticide “last chance” showing, 9 a.m., at the Ida County Extension office in Ida Grove; April 16: Family Storyteller, 6 p.m., at the Ida Grove Public Library in Ida Grove.

KOSSUTH – April 16: FSQA training, 7 p.m. at the Kossuth County Extension office in Algona.

LYON – April 13: Baby-sitting clinic, 9 a.m., at the Frontier Bank in George.

MARSHALL – April 14: Strengthening Families, 5:30 p.m., at the Marshall County Extension office in Marshalltown; April 16: Master Gardener Club meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office.

PALO ALTO – April 15: Private pesticide “last chance” showing, 9 a.m., at the Palo Alto County Extension office in Emmetsburg; April 16: Ruthven Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at the R-A Community School in Ruthven; April 16: Emmetsburg Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at West Elementary School in Emmetsburg.

PLYMOUTH – March 13: FSQA training, 1:30 p.m., and 7 p.m., at the American Bank in Le Mars; March 16: 4-H and Youth Committee meeting, 7:30 p.m., at the Plymouth County Extension office in Le Mars.

SAC – April 11: Derby Swine weigh-in, 9 a.m., at the Sac County Fairgrounds in Sac City; April 13: Sac County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Sac County Extension office in Sac City; April 16: Sac County dog obedience classes, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office.

STORY – April 14: Story County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m. at the Story County Extension office in Nevada; April15: Growing Your Money: Personal Financial Tools, 5:30 p.m., at the First Baptist Church in Ames.

WEBSTER – April 11: 4-H Safety Education in Shooting Sports project meeting, 9:30 a.m., at the Gun Club in Fort Dodge; April 13: FSQA workshop, 9:30 a.m., at the Community Center in Callender; April 13: FSQA test out, 1:30 p.m., and FSQA workshop, 6:30 p.m., at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge; April 14: 4-H horse project meeting, 7 p.m., at the Webster County Fairgrounds in Fort Dodge; April 15: 4-H rabbit project meeting, 6:15 p.m., at the Extension office; April 15: 4-H poultry project meeting, 7:20 p.m., at the Extension office.

WOODBURY – April 13: Woodbury County Extension Council meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the Woodbury County Extension office in Sioux City.

WRIGHT – April 13: FSQA test out, 9 a.m., and FSQA workshop, 1:30 p.m., at the Wright County Extension office in Clarion.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page