×
×
homepage logo

This week’s events

By Staff | Apr 24, 2009

BOONE – April 24: Home Assist Clover Kids meeting, 1:40 p.m., at Garfield Elementary School in Boone; April 24: Boone County Disaster Assistance committee meeting, 8 a.m., at the Boone County Courthouse in Boone; April 25: Sheep and goat weigh-in, 8 a.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; April 25: Make a Difference Day at the 4-H Camp near Madrid, 9 a.m.; April 25: Fabric and Textiles interest group meting, 1 p.m., at the Evangelical Free Church in Madrid; April 26: Horse interest group meeting, 3 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; April 27: Boone County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Boone County Extension office in Boone; April 28-29: Outdoor classroom for Boone County third-graders, 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., at Don Williams Park near Ogden.

BUENA VISTA – April 27: Providence 4-H Club meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake; April 28-29: Ag-Citing: Making the Connection for Buena Vista County fourth-graders, 8:45 a.m. to 2:45 p.m., at the Allee Research Farm near Newell; April 30: Healthy Families: Plan, Shop, Save, 6 p.m., at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake.

CALHOUN – April 25: Calhoun County Expo and State Fair sheep weigh-in, 8:30 a.m., at the Calhoun County Fairgrounds in Rockwell City; April 25: Youth fishing event, 1 p.m., at the Rockwell City Rec Area; April 27: Pesticide applicator testing, 10 a.m., at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City; April 27: Calhoun County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City; April 29: Living with Grief teleconference: Diversity and End-of-Life Care, 12:30 p.m., at the Extension office.

CARROLL – April 30: Carroll County Basic Quilting classes, 6:30 p.m., at Thread’s Etc. in Carroll.

CERRO GORDO – April 28: Family Child Care Environment Rating Scale class, 6:30 p.m., at AEA 267 in Clear Lake.

CHEROKEE – April 27: Cherokee County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Cherokee County Extension office in Cherokee.

CLAY – April 25: Bicycle Extravaganza, 10 a.m., at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer; April 26: Clay County 4-H Youth Council meeting, 2 p.m., at the Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer; April 28: ECERS training, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office; April 29: 2009 4-H State Fair swine verification, 5 p.m., at the Clay County Fairgrounds; April 30: 4-H club leaders’ meeting, at noon and 6 p.m., at the Extension office.

CRAWFORD – April 25: FSQA training, 9 a.m., at the Crawford County Extension office in Denison; April 27: Crawford County Master Gardener quarterly meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office.

DALLAS – April 27: Dallas County Master Gardener meeting, 7 p.m., at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel.

DICKINSON – April 30: Lake Park Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at the Lake Park Public Library.

GREENE – April 28: New Movers study roundtable, 11:30 a.m., at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson.

HAMILTON – April 25: 4-H Food and Nutrition meeting, 9:30 a.m., at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; April 25: 4-H rabbit workshop, 1 p.m., at the Extension office; April 26: 4-H dog workshop, 2 p.m., at the Extension office; April 26: 4-H horse workshop, 4 p.m., at the Extension office; April 28: 4-H horticulture workshop, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office; April 30: Horticulture bus trip, 7:30 a.m., pick up at the Country Kitchen in Webster City.

HARDIN – April 25: 4-H sheep and meat goat weigh-in, 9 a.m., at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in Eldora; April 25: Good Choices/ Child Safety Fair, 9:30 a.m., at the Iowa Falls-Alden High School in Iowa Falls; April 27: Hardin County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Hardin County Extension office in Iowa Falls; April 28: Money Talk, 5:30 p.m., at the Extension office; April 28: 4-H dog obedience class, 7 p.m., at the Hardin County Fairgrounds; April 30: HCCEF Awards Night at AGWSR High School in Ackley.

HUMBOLDT – April 25: Sheep weigh-in, 9 a.m., at the Humboldt County Fairgrounds in Humboldt.

IDA – April 24-25: Ida County Junior lock-in, 6:30 p.m., at the Battle-Creek Ida Grove Middle School in Battle Creek; April 26: Dog obedience, 5 p.m., at the Holstein City Park; April 29: Lawnmower and farm safety, 9 a.m., at the Galva-Holstein School in Holstein; April 30: Family Storyteller, 6 p.m., at the Ida Grove Public Library.

KOSSUTH – April 25: Clover Kids meeting, 1 p.m., at the Kossuth County Extension office in Algona; April 29: Dog obedience meeting, 6 p.m., at the Extension office; April 30: Llama informational meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office.

LYON – April 27, 28, 30: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at West Lyon Elementary School; April 30: Commercial Manure certification, 9 a.m., at the Lyon County Extension office in Rock Rapids.

MARSHALL – April 26: Sheep/meat goat weigh-in, 1 p.m., at the Eric Edler’s Farm near State Center; April 28: Strengthening Families meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the Marshall County Extension office in Marshalltown.

PALO ALTO – April 25: Sheep weigh-in, 9:30 a.m., at the Palo Alto County Fairgrounds in Emmetsburg; April 28: Palo Alto County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Palo Alto County Extension office in Emmetsburg.

PLYMOUTH – April 27: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at Hinton Community School in Hinton; April 28: Plymouth County Extension Council meeting, 7:30 p.m., at the Plymouth County Extension office in Le Mars; April 28: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at the Kingsley-Pierson School in Kinglsey; April 30: Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at the Remsen School in Remsen.

POCAHONTAS – April 24: Dog obedience training, 6:30 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Fairgrounds in Pocahontas; April 27: Pocahontas County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Extension office in Pocahontas; April 28: 4-H cookie workshop, 3:45 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Elementary School in Pocahontas; April 28: Making Relationships Work program, 5:30 p.m., at the Methodist Church in Pocahontas.

SAC – April 28: Sac County Horseshoes 4-H Club meeting, 6 p.m., at the Sac County Extension office in Sac City; April 30: Sac County dog obedience class, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office.

SIOUX – April 27: Sioux County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Sioux County Extension office in Orange City.

STORY – April 30: Poverty simulation, 5:30 p.m., at Bethesda Lutheran Church in Ames.

WEBSTER – April 24: Eat Smart-Live Strong series for foster grandparents, 10 a.m., at Citizens Central Senior Center in Fort Dodge; April 25: 4-H aerospace project meeting, 8 a.m., at the Webster County Fairgrounds in Fort Dodge; April 25: 4-H sheep weigh-in, 8 a.m., at the Webster County Fairgrounds; April 26: 4-H foods project meeting, 3 p.m., at St. Edmond Catholic School in Fort Dodge; April 29: 4-H leaders meeting, 7 p.m., at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge; April 30: 4-H horse project meeting, 7 p.m., at the Webster County Fairgrounds.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page