×
×
homepage logo

THIS WEEK’S EVENTS

By Staff | May 1, 2009

BOONE – May 1: Home Assist Clover Kids, 1:40 p.m., at Garfield Elementary School in Boone; May 2: Aerospace interest group meetings, 9, 10 and 11 a.m., at the Boone County Extension office in Boone; May 3: Horse Interest Group meeting, 3 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; May 4: Fair board meeting, 7 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; May 7: Dog obedience class, 6 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds.

BUENA VISTA – May 4: 4-H equine meeting, 6 p.m., Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake; May 5-6: Safety Days at the Alta Community Center; May 7: Healthy Families: Focus on Fruit, 6 p.m., at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake.

CARROLL – May 4: Carroll County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll; May 7: Carroll County basic quilting classes, 6:30 p.m., at Thread’s Etc in Carroll.

CERRO GORDO – May 5: Family Child Care Environment Rating Scale class, 6:30 p.m., at the AEA 267 office in Clear Lake; May 5: Managing Healthy Ponds, 7 p.m., at NIACC in Mason City.

CRAWFORD – May 2: Lamb weigh-in, 8 a.m., at the Crawford County Fairgrounds in Denison; May 4: 4-H County Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Crawford County Extension office in Denison; May 5: Getting Along family program, 11:55 a.m., at the Extension office.

DALLAS – May 2: 4-H sheep and goat weigh-in, 8 to10 a.m., at the Dallas County Fairgrounds in Adel; May 5: CCR&R informational workshop, 7 p.m., at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; May 6: Health and Safety: Iowa Early Childhood Sun Protection, 7 p.m., at the Extension office.

DICKINSON – May 1: Red Cross Baby-sitter’s training, 9 a.m., at the Milford Community Building; May 4: Red Cross Baby-sitter’s training, 9 a.m., at the Spirit Lake Community Building; May 5: Okoboji Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at Okoboji Elementary School.

FRANKLIN – May 6: Franklin County Extension Council meeting, 7:15 a.m., at Merry Bees in Hampton.

GREENE – May 3: Hardin Happy Hustlers 4-H Club meeting, 2 p.m., Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; May 3: Cedar-Highland 4-H Club meeting, 4:30 p.m., at the Churdan Community Room; May 3: Junction Jets 4-H Club meeting, 5 p.m., at the Methodist Church in Grand Junction; May 3: Hardin Clovers 4-H Club meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office; May 3: Washington Winners 4-H Club meeting, 5 p.m., at the Rippey Elementary School; May 5: Community Resource Council meeting, noon, at the Extension office; May 5: Greene County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office.

HAMILTON – May 2: Sheep and meat goat weigh-in, 7:30 a.m., at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City; May 2: Boone Boosters 4-H Club meeting, 9 a.m., with location to be announced; May 2: South Hamilton Clover Kids meeting, 9:30 a.m., at the South Hamilton Elementary School in Jewell; May 3: Lyon Kings 4-H Club meeting, 1:30 p.m., at First American Bank in Jewell; May 3: Clear Lake Sailors 4-H Club meeting, 5 p.m., at Stanhope Community Building; May 4: Planning to Stay Ahead, 6 p.m., at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; May 4: Freedom Flickers’ 4-H Club meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Congregational UCC Church in Webster City; May 4: Freedom Warriors 4-H Club meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; May 5: 4-H dog workshop, 6:30 p.m. at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds; May 6: Roses for All Gardens, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office.

HARDIN – May 5: 4-H aerospace project meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Hardin County Extension office in Iowa Falls; May 5: 4-H dog obedience classes, 7 p.m., at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in Eldora; May 6: Hardin County Circle of Life Committee meeting, 9:30 a.m., at the Extension office; May 6: HCCDC meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the City Hall in Union.

HUMBOLDT – May 4: Roses for All Gardens, 6:30 p.m., at the Humboldt County Extension office in Humboldt.

IDA – May 1 to 2: Overnight area 4-H event at the Community Rec Center in Ida Grove; May 2: Sheep and meat goat weigh-in, 9 a.m., at the Ida County Fairgrounds in Ida Grove; May 3: Dog obedience class, 5 p.m., at the Holstein City Park.

MARSHALL – May 1: 4-H Financial Aid applications are due to the Marshall County Extension office in Marshalltown; May 5: Strengthening Families, 5:30 p.m., at the Extension office; May 7: Card making workshop, 6 p.m., at the Extension office; May 7: Family Child Care Rating Scale training, 6:30 p.m., at the MICA Center in Marshalltown.

PALO ALTO – May 3: Graettinger Clover Kids meeting, 1 p.m., at the Hillcrest Country Club in Graettinger; May 6: Ruthven Clover Kids meeting, 3:30 p.m., at the Ruthven/Ayshire School in Ruthven.

PLYMOUTH – May 5: 2009 Plymouth County Fair food stand manager’s meeting, 7 p.m., at the Plymouth County Extension office in Le Mars.

POCAHONTAS May 1 & 8: Dog obedience training, 6:30 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Fairgrounds in Pocahontas.

SAC – May 2: Sheep/meat goat weigh-in, 1 p.m., at the Sac County Fairgrounds in Sac City; May 3: Wall Lake Bandits/Viola Visions club meeting, 1 p.m., at the library in Wall Lake; May 3: Early Achievers meeting, 4 p.m., in Early; May 5: Building Better Families – getting along, 6:30 p.m., at the Sac County Extension office in Sac City.

WEBSTER – May 3: 4-H aerospace project meeting, 6 p.m., at the Webster County Fairgrounds in Fort Dodge; May 4: Planning to Stay Ahead, 6 p.m., at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge; May 5: 4-H dog project meeting, 7 p.m., at the Webster County Fairgrounds; May 5: 4-H horse project meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office.

WOODBURY – May 6: School Nutrition Chef training, 9 a.m., at the Moville Community Center; May 7: Spend Smart, Eat Smart, 11:50 a.m., at the Siouxland District Health Department in Sioux City.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page