×
×
homepage logo

THIS WEEK’S EVENTS

By Staff | Jun 5, 2009

BOONE – June 6: Aerospace Interest Group meeting, 9 a.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; June 7: Horse Interest Group meeting, 3 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; June 8: Human Services Council meeting, noon, at the Presbyterian Church in Boone; June 11: Dog obedience class, 6 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds.

BUENA VISTA – June 8: Buena Vista County Extension Council meeting, 5:15 p.m., at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake.

CALHOUN – June 6: Youth fishing event, 9 a.m., at the Rockwell City Rec Area in Rockwell City; June 11: Calhoun County Farmers Market, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. on the east side of courthouse square in Rockwell City; June 11: Calhoun County Community Foundation Board meeting, 7 p.m., at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City.

CARROLL – June 11 and 12: Carroll County baby-sitting workshop, 9 a.m. and 1 p.m., at the Carroll County Extension office in Carroll.

CHEROKEE – June 8: FSQA training, 7 p.m., at the Cherokee County Extension office in Cherokee.

CLAY – June 7: Dog obedience meeting, 4:30 p.m., at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer; June 8: 4-H market/derby swine and 4-H/FFA commercial gilt weigh-in, 8 a.m. and 5 p.m., at the Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer; June 9: 4-H/FFA meat goat weigh-in, 10 a.m. at the Clay County Fairgrounds.

CRAWFORD – June 9: Summer Foods and Great Grilling program, noon, at the Crawford County Extension office in Denison; June 11: DNA collection for Ak-Sar-Ben, 5 p.m., at the Denison Livestock Auction.

DALLAS – June 6: 4-H Communications Day, 9 a.m., at the Adel Public Library; contact Aleta Cochran at (515) 993-4281. June 8: Baby-sitting Basics training course, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., at the Woodward Public Library; contact Jennie Huntrods at (515) 993-4281. June 8: CCR&R information workshop for potential and current home child care providers, 7 p.m.; contact Carolyn Meyer at (515) 993-9813. June 11: A Summer Adventure day camp for youth going into fourth, fifth- and sixth-grades at Trindle Park in Van Meter; contact Anne Feltner for more information at (515) 993-4281. June 11: Taxes and Recordkeeping for Family Child Care Homes, 7 p.m., at the Dallas County Extension office in Adel; contact Betsy Myers at (515) 993-3813.

DICKINSON – June 8: 4-H Safety and Education in Shooting Sports, 6:30 p.m., at the Dickinson County Fairgrounds in Spirit Lake; June 11: 4-H Safety and Education in Shooting Sports, 6 p.m., at the Izaak Walton League in Arnolds Park.

EMMET – June 10: PQA Plus certification training, 9:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., at the Farm Bureau office in Estherville; June 11: Nature Detectives day camp, 8 a.m., at the Emmet County Nature Center in Wallingford.

GREENE – June 6: 4-H rabbit workshop, 10 a.m., at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson; June 7: Hardin Happy Hustlers 4-H Club meeting, 2 p.m., at the Extension office; June 7: Cedar-Highland 4-H Club meeting, 4:30 p.m., at the Churdan Community Room; June 7: Junction Jets 4-H Club meeting, 5 p.m., at the Methodist Church in Grand Junction; June 7: Hardin Clovers 4-H Club meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office; June 7: 4-H dog project meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Greene County Fairgrounds in Jefferson; June 7: Washington Winners 4-H Club meeting, 7:15 p.m., at the Rippey Elementary School in Rippey; June 8: Greenbrier 4-H Club meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; June 11: Jefferson Housing Committee meeting, 11:30 a.m., at the Extension office.

HAMILTON – June 7: Lyon Kings 4-H Club meeting, 1:30 p.m., at the First American Bank in Jewell; June 8: 4-H poultry workshop, 6:30 p.m., at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City; June 9: Gardening in Small Spaces program, 7 p.m., at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City.

HARDIN – June 6: Poultry pollorum testing, 9 a.m., at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in Eldora; June 8: 4-H pre-fair meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Hardin County Extension office in Iowa Falls; June 8: Hardin County Community Endowment Foundation meeting, 7 p.m., at the Hardin County Savings Bank in Eldora; June 9: Southfork Watershed Alliance meeting, 1:30 p.m., at the Steamboat Rock Boat Club; June 9: 4-H dog obedience class, 7 p.m., at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in Eldora; June 11: Beef Feedlot open house, 3 p.m., near Conrad.

HUMBOLDT – June 10: Gardening in Small Spaces program, 7 p.m., at the Humboldt County Extension office in Humboldt.

LYON – June 11: Progressive Agriculture Safety Day, 9 a.m., at the Lyon County Fairgrounds in Rock Rapids.

MARSHALL – June 7: Beef workshop, 1 p.m. at the Central Iowa Fairgrounds in Marshalltown.

MONONA – June 4 to June 5: 4-H Junior Camp at Blue Lake near Onawa; June 7: 4-H Fund Board meeting, 5 p.m., at the Monona County Extension office in Onawa; June 7: 4-H Scholarship reception, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office.

O’BRIEN – June 9: PQA Plus certification training, 1 p.m., at Northwest Iowa Community College in Sheldon.

POCAHONTAS – June 5: Dog obedience training, 6:30 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Extension office in Pocahontas; June 6: Pocahontas County 4-H family fish day, 9 a.m., at the Brushy Creek near Lehigh; June 12: Dog obedience training, 6:30 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Fairgrounds in Pocahontas.

SAC – June 8: Sac County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Sac County Extension office in Sac City.

SIOUX – June 10: Dog obedience class, 7 p.m., at the Sioux County Fairgrounds in Sioux Center.

STORY – June 9: Story County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m., at the Story County Extension office in Nevada.

WEBSTER – June 9: ServSafe class, 9 a.m., at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge; June 11: 4-H horse project meeting, 7 p.m., at the Webster County Fairgrounds in Fort Dodge; June 11: Gardening in Small Spaces program, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; June 12: Webster County Fair entries are due at the Extension office.

WOODBURY – June 8: Woodbury County Extension Council meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the Woodbury County Extension office in Sioux City; June 12: Youth worker training, 8:30 a.m., at the Midtown Family Community Center in Sioux City.

WRIGHT – June 8: Learn at Lunch, noon, at the Wright County Extension office in Clarion; June 8: Gardening in Small Spaces program, 7 p.m., at the Wright County Extension office in Clarion; June 12: Wright County fair entries are due to the Wright County Extension office in Clarion.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page