×
×
homepage logo

THIIS WEEK’S EVENTS

By Staff | Jun 19, 2009

BOONE – June 20: Environmental interest group meeting, 10 a.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; June 20: Horse interest group meeting, 10 a.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; June 21: State conference orientation and county council meeting, 4 p.m., at the Boone County Extension office in Boone; June 22: Boone County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; June 23: Boone County Fair entries are due into the Extension office; June 23 to 25: Intermediate 4-H trip to Minneapolis, Minn; June 23: Beef committee meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; June 24: Fair static exhibits decorations committee meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; June 25: Dog obedience class, 6 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; June 25: ACRE seminar, 7 p.m., at the Leonard Good Community Center in Ogden.

BUENA VISTA – June 22: Providence 4-H Club meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the AEA office in Storm Lake; June 24: Baby-sitter basics training course, 8:45 a.m., at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake; June 25: 4-H committee meeting, 7:30 p.m., at the Buena Vista County Extension office in Storm Lake.

CALHOUN – June 22: Pesticide applicator testing, 10 a.m., at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City; June 22: Calhoun County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; June 25: Calhoun County Farmers Market, 3:30 p.m., on the east side of the courthouse square in Rockwell City.

CARROLL – June 20: Showmanship and grooming workshop, 9 a.m., at the Carroll Livestock and Sale Barn in Carroll.

CHEROKEE – June 23: Farm bill informational meeting, 1 p.m., at Heritage Bank in Aurelia, and 7 p.m., at Western Iowa Tech Community College in Cherokee.

CLAY – June 19: 4-H club leader’s open house, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer; June 22: Photo matting workshop, 1 p.m., at the Extension office; June 24: Beginner woodworking workshop, 6 p.m., at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer.

CRAWFORD – June 25: Crawford County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Crawford County Extension office in Denison.

DALLAS – June 20: Baby-sitting Basics Training course, 9 a.m., at the United Methodist Church in Van Meter; June 22: Dallas County Master Gardeners meeting, 7 p.m., (contact Aleta Cochran for more information at (515) 993-4281); June 23: Health and Safety: Medication Administration Policy Development course for child care providers, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m, (contact Betsy Myers for more information at (515) 993-3813); June 24: Day Camp: A Summer Adventure, 9 a.m., at the Waukee Centennial Park, (contact Anne Feltner for more information) at (515) 993-4281); June 24: FCCERS-R: workshop for Child Development home providers, 6:30 p.m., at the Adel Public Library, (contact Betsy Myers for more information at (515) 993-3813).

DICKINSON – June 25: 4-H safety and education in shooting sports, 6 p.m., at the Izaak Walton League in Arnolds Park.

FRANKLIN – June 19, 23, 26: Franklin County Farmers Market, 5 p.m., at Town Square in Hampton; June 24: Fair entries are due into the Franklin County Fair office in Hampton.

GREENE – June 21: 4-H dog project meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Greene County Fairgrounds in Jefferson; June 24: Canner lid testing, 2 p.m., at the Greene County Extension office in Jefferson.

HAMILTON – June 20: Stratford Spirit 4-H Club meeting, 10 a.m., at the United Methodist Church in Stratford; June 20: 4-H rabbit workshop, 1 p.m., at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City; June 22: 4-H photo selection workshop, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; June 23: 4-H horticulture workshop, 6:30 p.m., at the Extension office; June 24: Town and Country Garden Club meeting, 1 p.m., at the Extension office; June 24: Planning to Stay Ahead, 6 p.m., at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge.

HARDIN – June 23-25: Intermediate 4-H Trip to Minneapolis, Minn.; June 23: 4-H dog obedience class, 7 p.m., at the Hardin County Fairgrounds in Eldora; June 23: Hardin County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Hardin County Extension office in Iowa Falls; June 23: Aerospace project meeting, 7 p.m., at the rugby field in Iowa Falls; June 24: Annie’s Project, 6:30 p.m., at Ellsworth Community College in Iowa Falls.

HUMBOLDT – June 23: Canner testing, 1 p.m., at the Humboldt County Extension office in Humboldt.

IDA – June 21: Dog obedience, 7:30 p.m., at the Holstein City Park; June 22: Ida County 4-H committee meeting, 7 p.m., at the Ida County Extension office in Ida Grove; June 23: Pen of 3 tours, 7 p.m., around Ida County; June 23: Family Storyteller, 6 p.m. at the United Methodist Church in Holstein; June 24: Pen of 3 tours, 8:30 a.m. around Ida County.

KOSSUTH – June 23: Steering Committee meeting, 4:30 p.m., at Main Street Cafe in Bancroft; June 24: Kossuth County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m. at the Kossuth County Extension office in Algona; June 25: New member project/exhibit and fair orientation, 7 p.m. at the Kossuth County Extension office in Algona.

LYON – June 19: Horticulture workshop, 10 a.m., at the Lyon County Extension office in Rock Rapids; June 24: Horse workshop, 7 a.m., at the Lyon County Fairgrounds in Rock Rapids; June 25: Fair entry forms are due into the Extension office.

MARSHALL – June 22: Day camp, 9 a.m., at the Community Building in State Center; June 23: Summer program, 1 p.m., at the State Center Library; June 24: Summer program, noon, at the Marshalltown Library; June 24: ACRE seminar, 7 p.m., at Iowa Valley Continuing Education in Marshalltown; June 25: Summer program, 10 a.m., at the Le Grand Library; June 26: Central Iowa Fair and ISF entries are due into the Marshall County Extension office in Marshalltown.

PALO ALTO – June 23: Palo Alto County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Palo Alto County Extension office in Emmetsburg.

PLYMOUTH – June 22: Plymouth County Extension Council meeting, 7:30 p.m., at the Plymouth County Extension office in Le Mars.

POCAHONTAS – June 19: Dog obedience training, 6:30 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Fairgrounds in Pocahontas; June 22: FSQA, 10:30 a.m., at the Pocahontas County Extension office in Pocahontas; June 22: Pocahontas County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m., at the Extension office; June 25: Pocahontas County Fair Communications Event, 5 p.m., at the Pocahontas Area School in Pocahontas; June 26: Dog obedience training, 6:30 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Fairgrounds.

SAC – June 25: Eat and Educate, with theme of kids snacks/summertime meals, noon, at the Sac County Extension office in Sac City.

SIOUX – June 24: Dog obedience class, 7 p.m., at the Sioux County Fairgrounds in Sioux Center.

WEBSTER – June 20: 4-H/FFA invitational horse show, 10 a.m., at the Webster County Fairgrounds in Fort Dodge; June 23: 4-H horse project meeting, 7 p.m., at the Webster County Fairgrounds; June 24: Planning to Stay Ahead, 6 p.m., at the Webster County Extension office in Fort Dodge; June 25: Home Care Aide in-service on PROSPER and SFP Report, 8 a.m., at Friendship Haven in Fort Dodge; June 26: Canner testing, 10 a.m., at the Webster County Extension office.

WRIGHT – June 22: Learn at Lunch, noon, at the Wright County Extension office in Clarion; June 22: Canner lid testing, 12:30 p.m., at the Extension office; June 26: 4-H clothing event, 11 a.m., at the Extension office.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page