×
×
homepage logo

THIS WEEK’S EVENTS

By Staff | Jul 3, 2009

BOONE – July 5: Horse interest group meeting, 3 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; July 6: Fair Board meeting, 7 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; July 7: Fashion Day, 8:30 a.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; July 7: Fashion Review, 7 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; July 9: Dog obedience class, 6 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; July 9: Pre-fair clean up, 7 p.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds; July 10: County Council work day, 9 a.m., at the Boone County Extension office in Boone.

BUENA VISTA – July 9: Clean up day, 6 p.m., at the Buena Vista County Fairgrounds in Alta.

CALHOUN – July 9: Calhoun County Farmers Market, 3:30 p.m., on the east side of courthouse square in Rockwell City; July 9: Calhoun County Community Foundation Board meeting, 7 p.m., at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City.

CHEROKEE – July 8-12: Cherokee County Fair; July 8: Consumer judging and entry and judging of 4-H exhibits; July 9: Open swine show, 7:30 a.m.; 4-H swine show, 8:30 a.m.; 4-H rabbit show, 1 p.m.; 4-H poultry show, 2:30 p.m.; 4-H horse show, 4 p.m.; Pride of Iowa Contest, 7 p.m. and Imperial Stunt Drivers, 8 p.m., all at the Cherokee County Fairgrounds in Cherokee; July 10: Open bucket/bottle calf show, 9:30 a.m.; 4-H horse show, 10 a.m.; 4-H dairy show, 10 a.m.; District 4-H/FFA livestock judging contest, 12:30 p.m.; Ashley Rassel Memorial open beef show, 6 p.m.; T&C Rodeo bull riding event, 7:30 pm. and teen dance, 9 p.m., all at the Cherokee County Fairgrounds.

CLAY – July 7: Beginning sewing, 1 p.m., at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer; July 7: Iowa Learning Farm field day, 5:15 p.m., at the ILF demonstration site near Spencer; July 9: Creative art workshop, 1 p.m., at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer.

DALLAS – July 6-12: Dallas County Fair; July 6: 4-H bucket/bottle calf interviews, 1:30 p.m. and dog show, 1:30 p.m., both at the Dallas County Fairgrounds in Adel; July 7: 4-H beef, horses, poultry, rabbit and swine check in at the Dallas County Fairgrounds; July 8: 4-H horse show, 7 a.m.; 4-H sheep quiz, 3 p.m.; 4-H livestock judging contest, 4 p.m.; 2009 Dallas County Queen crowning, 7 p.m., followed by the 4-H pie auction, all at the Dallas County Fairgrounds; July 9: 4-H sheep show, 8 a.m.; 4-H goat show, 2 p.m.; bucket/bottle calf show, 4 p.m.; 4-H barnyard olympics, 4 p.m.; 4-H family barbecue, 5:30 p.m.; Share the Fun, 6:30 p.m. and Brandon McHose concert, 8 p.m., all at the Dallas County Fairgrounds; July 10: 4-H swine show, 8 a.m.; 4-H horse show, 9 a.m.; Figure 8 Races, 7 p.m. and “Standing Hamptons” perform, 9 p.m., at the Dallas County Fairgrounds.

DICKINSON – July 8: Farm Bill informational meeting, 2 p.m., at the Dickinson County Community Building in Spirit Lake; July 9: 4-H safety and education in shooting sports, 6 p.m., at the Izaak Walton League in Arnolds Park.

EMMET – July 6: Emmet County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m., at the Emmet County Extension office in Estherville; July 9: Fun in the Sun day camp, 8 a.m., at the Emmet County Fairgrounds in Estherville.

FRANKLIN – July 3, 7 and 10: Franklin County Farmers Market, 5 p.m., at Town Square in Hampton; July 9: Fashion Revue/Clothing Selection evaluation, 8 a.m., at the United Methodist Church in Hampton.

GREENE – July 5: Fair set-up day, 1 p.m., at the Greene County Fairgrounds in Jefferson; July 5: 4-H rabbit workshop, 4 p.m., at the Greene County Fairgrounds; July 5: 4-H dog project meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Greene County Fairgrounds.

HAMILTON – July 6: Freedom Flickers 4-H Club meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Congregational UCC Church in Webster City; July 6: Freedom Warriors 4-H Club meeting, 7 p.m., at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; July 7: 4-H Fashion Review and Share the Fun, 9 a.m., at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; July 8: ACRE/SURE informational meeting, 10 a.m., at the Extension office; July 9: Clover Kids day camp, 9 a.m., at the Extension office; July 9: Bucket/bottle calf interviews, 7 p.m., at the Extension office; July 10: Partnering in Communities Chamber coffee, 10 a.m., at the Extension office.

HARDIN – July 7-12: Hardin County Fair; July 7: Conference judging of 4-H exhibits; July 8: Open class judging, 10 a.m., rabbit judging, 12:30 p.m., poultry show, 3 p.m. and fair parade, 7 p.m., all at the Hardin County Fairgrounds; July 9: Junior swine show, 8 a.m., Junior dog show, noon, and Rite-N-Gear Full Event Rodeo, 7 p.m., all at the Hardin County Fairgrounds; July 10: Junior breeding and market sheep judging, 8 a.m., Junior dairy cattle/goat show, 11 a.m., bucket/bottle parade and interviews, 1 p.m., livestock judging contest, 1 p.m., junior llama show, 2:30 p.m., ag treasure hunt, 3 p.m., and chuckwagon races, 6:30 p.m., all at the Hardin County Fairgrounds.

HUMBOLDT – July 8: 4-H Fashion Review and Clothing Selection judging, 9 a.m., at Faith United Methodist Church in Humboldt; July 10: 4-H garden judging, 9 a.m., in the Humboldt County area.

IDA – July 8: Summer youth program, 10 a.m., at the Galva Public Library.

LYON – July 7: Communications and Clothing Event, 6 p.m., at the Forster Community Center in Rock Rapids; July 7: Horse workshop, 7 p.m., at the Lyon County Fairgrounds in Rock Rapids; July 9: Static judging, 8:15 a.m., at the Lyon County Fairgrounds.

MARSHALL – July 7: Summer program, 11 a.m., at the Melbourne Public Library; July 8: Summer program, 10 a.m., at the Le Grand Public Library.

O’BRIEN – July 9: Farm land leasing meeting, 9:30 a.m., at the O’Brien County Extension office in Primghar.

OSCEOLA – July 9: Farm land leasing meeting, 1:30 p.m., at the Sibley Senior Center.

PLYMOUTH – July 10: Farm Bill informational meeting, 9:30 a.m., at PrimeBank in Le Mars.

POCAHONTAS – July 7: 2009 Fashion Revue, 9 a.m., at Hope United Methodist Church in Pocahontas; July 10: Dog obedience training, 6:30 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Fairgrounds in Pocahontas.

SAC – July 4: Jackson’s Waffle Breakfast, 8 a.m. to noon at the Sac City Chautauqua Building in Sac City.

SIOUX – July 8: Dog obedience class, 7 p.m., at the Sioux County Fairgrounds in Sioux Center.

STORY – July 7: Basic food presentation on canning, 7 p.m., at the Ames LDS Church; July 10-11: Story County Fair at North Grand Mall in Ames.

WEBSTER – July 8-13: Webster County Fair; July 8: Dog show, 8:30 a.m., swine show, 9:30 a.m., and the king and queen contest, 7 p.m., at the Webster County Fair; July 9: Sheep show, 9 a.m., rabbit show, 9 a.m., beef project showmanship presentation, 7 p.m., and Hot Rod Garden Tractor Pull, 7 p.m., all at the Webster County Fairgrounds; July 10: Pee Wee bucket calf show, 8:45 a.m., beef show, 9 a.m., dairy show, 3 p.m., cat show, 6 p.m., and Outlaw Junkies, 7:30 p.m., all at the Webster County Fair.

WOODBURY – July 8: Butterfly and insect camp, 8 a.m., at the Midtown Family Community Center.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page