×
×
homepage logo

THIS WEEK’S EVENTS

By Staff | Jul 10, 2009

BOONE – July 10: County council workday, 9 a.m., at the Boone County Extension office in Boone; July 11: Horse interest group meeting, 10 a.m., at the Boone County Fairgrounds in Boone; July 13: ACRE calculations workshop, 7 p.m., at the DMACC Campus in Boone; July 15-20: Boone County Fair; July 15: Small pets show, 7:30 p.m., and Boosters’ dinner, 5 p.m., during the Boone County Fair; July 16: Horse show, 8 a.m.; swine show, 8 a.m.; parade, 5:30 p.m.; cat show, 7:30 p.m.; and Johnny Cash Tribute band performs, 8 p.m., all at the Boone County Fair; July 17: Beef show, 9 a.m.; pen of three judging, 2 p.m.; Ag Olympics, 4 p.m.; pre 4-H rabbit show, 6 p.m.; and demo derby, 7:30 p.m., at the Boone County Fair.

BUENA VISTA – July 11: Pride of Iowa and clothing event, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m., at the Storm Lake Middle School; July 13: Static judging day, noon, at the Alta Community Center; July 15: 4-H/FFA poultry show, 11 a.m.; open class judging, noon; 4-H rabbit show, 4 p.m. and bucket/bottle calf interviews, all for the Buena Vista County Fair; July 16-19: Buena Vista County Fair; July 16: 4-H dog show, 7:30 a.m.; 4-H/FFA goat show, 9 a.m., followed by 4-H/FFA sheep show; 4-H horse show, 2 p.m.; and stock car races and the Kyle Suter Memorial, 7:30 p.m., all at the Buena Vista County Fair; July 17: 4-H/FFA swine show, 7:30 a.m.; livestock judging contest, 2 p.m.; Ag Olympics, 4 p.m.; small animal show, 5:30 p.m.; and Rondini Show, 7 p.m., all at the Buena Vista County Fair.

CALHOUN – July 13: Calhoun County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Calhoun County Extension office in Rockwell City; July 16: Calhoun County Farmers Market, 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m., on the east side of courthouse square in Rockwell City.

CARROLL – July15-19: Carroll County Fair; July 15: Static exhibit judging and bucket calf interview sign-up, 9 a.m., at the Carroll County Fair; July 16: Livestock weigh-in, 7 a.m.; 4-H public communications presentations; Share the Fun and Fashion Show, all at 5 p.m.; and Bill Riley Talent Show, 6 p.m., all at the Carroll County Fair; July 17: Swine show, 8 a.m.; poultry/rabbit show, 2 p.m.; antique tractor pull, 6 p.m.; Battle of the Bands, 7 p.m.; Teen AGtivities, 7 p.m.; and Texas Hold ‘Em, 7 p.m., all at the Carroll County Fair.

CHEROKEE – July 10-12: Cherokee County Fair continues.

CLAY – July 15: Exhibit help day, 11 a.m., at the Clay County Extension office in Spencer.

DALLAS – July 10-12: Dallas County Fair continues; July 10: 4-H swine show, 8 a.m.; 4-H horse show, 9 a.m.; Figure 8 Races, 7 p.m.; and “Standing Hamptons” perform, 9 p.m., all at the Dallas County Fair; July 11: 4-H junior feeder show, 8 a.m.; 4-H beef show, 8:30 a.m.; cat show, 9 a.m.; nail driving contest, 10:30 a.m.; pedal tractor pull, 12:30 p.m.; Sugar Creek Cloggers, 2 p.m.; 4-H rabbit show, 2 p.m.; 4-H poultry show, 5:30 p.m.; demo derby, 7 p.m.; and Toaster will perform, 9 p.m., all at the Dallas County Fair; July 12: Open fun horse show, 9 a.m.; Bill Riley Talent Show, 1 p.m.; horseshoe tournament, noon; 4-H livestock auction, 3 p.m.; IAMA Tractor and Stock pick-up truck pull, 6 p.m., and 4-H teen dance, 8 p.m., at the Dallas County Fair.

DICKINSON – July 13: 4-H safety and education in shooting sports, 6:30 p.m., at the Expo Center in Spirit Lake; July 14: Growing in the Garden, 9 a.m., at the Dickinson County Nature Center in Spirit Lake; July 16: Farm Bill informational meeting, 2 p.m., at the Dickinson County Community Building in Spirit Lake; July 16: Farm land leasing meeting, 7 p.m., at the Expo Center.

EMMET – July 16: Outdoor Explorers day camp, 8 a.m. at the Emmet County Nature Center in Estherville.

FRANKLIN – July 10, 14 and 17: Franklin County Farmers Market, 5 p.m., at Town Square in Hampton; July 14-19: Franklin County Fair; July 14: Fair parade, 5 p.m.; Great cat show, 7 p.m.; and Figure 8 races, 8 p.m., all at the Franklin County Fair; July 15: Grandpa’s Tractor Cruise, 8 a.m.; horse show, 9 a.m.; sheep herding demonstration, 1 p.m.; livestock exhibitor’s meeting, 4:30 p.m.; and PRCA Rodeo, 7 p.m., all at the Franklin County Fair; July 16: Sheep show, 8 a.m.; poultry show, 8 a.m.; goat show, noon; dairy show, 1 p.m.; bucket calf show, 3 p.m.; and freestyle Motocross series, 7 p.m., all at the Franklin County Fair; July 17: Beef show, 9 a.m.; rabbit show, 8 a.m.; Ag Olympics, 4 p.m.; Fair Queen coronation, 5 p.m.; Clay Walker with Mark Chesnutt perform, 8 p.m.; and fireworks, 10:30 p.m., all at the Franklin County Fair.

HAMILTON – July 10: Partnering in Communities Chamber coffee, 10 a.m., at the Hamilton County Extension office in Webster City; July 12: Clear Lake Sailors 4-H Club meeting, 1 p.m., at the Stanhope Community Building; July 12: Lyon Kings 4-H Club meeting, 1:30 p.m., at First American Bank in Jewell; July 12: Cass Red Cardinals 4-H Club meeting, 4 p.m., at the Extension office; July 15: Town and Country Garden Club meeting, 1 p.m., at the Extension office; July 16: 4-H photo cropping and mounting workshop, 6 p.m., at the Entriken’s Barn in Webster City.

HARDIN – July 10: Junior breeding and market sheep judging, 8 a.m.; Junior dairy cattle/goat show, 11 a.m.; Bucket/bottle calf parade and interviews, 1 p.m.; livestock judging contest, 1 p.m.; Jr. llama show, 2:30 p.m.; Ag Treasure Hunt, 3 p.m.; and chuckwagon races, 6:30 p.m., all at the Hardin County Fair; July 11: Junior beef breeding heifer show, followed by breeding beef show, junior market beef show, top rate of gain, club group of 5 and junior cattle feeder pen results announced; Bill Riley State Fair Talent Show, 1 p.m.; youth rabbit show, 3 p.m.; free watermelon feed, 5 p.m.; and Figure 8 racing, 7 p.m., all at the Hardin County Fair; July 12: Worship service, 8 a.m.; Junior horse/pony show, 8:30 a.m.; youth pet show, 11 .am.; Junior pet show, 11:30 a.m.; pedal tractor pull, noon; supreme 4-H and FFA showmanship contest, 4 p.m.; and demolition derby, 7 p.m., all at the Hardin County Fair; July 13: Post fair clean-up, 9 a.m., at the Hardin County Fair.

HUMBOLDT – July 10: 4-H garden judging, 9 a.m., in the Humboldt County area; July 13: Humboldt County Fair Livestock committee meeting, 6:30 p.m., at the Humboldt County Fairgrounds in Humboldt; July 14: Iowa Corn Promotion Board elections, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at the Humboldt County Extension office in Humboldt; July 15: Humboldt County Extension Council meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the Extension office.

IDA – July 11: Pre-fair clean-up, 8 a.m., at the Ida County Fairgrounds in Ida Grove; July 12: Dog obedience training, 7:30 p.m., at the Ida County Fairgrounds; July 13: Fair superintendent’s meeting, 7 p.m., at the Ida County Extension office in Ida Grove; July 13: Ida County 4-H Committee meeting, 7:30 p.m., at the Extension office; July 14: Farm Safety Day, 9 a.m., at the Ida County Fairgrounds; July 14: Horsemanship workshop, 5:30 p.m., at the Ida County Fairgrounds; July 14: Ida County 4-H Foundation meeting, 7:30 p.m., at the Extension office; July 15: Holstein Library summer youth program, 10 a.m., at Stubbs Memorial Library in Holstein; July 15: Ida County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Extension office.

LYON – July 12-16: Lyon County Fair; July 13: 4-H horticulture judging, 9 a.m.; bucket calf interviews, 12:30 p.m.; pet show, 1 p.m.; 4-H bucket calf show, 3 p.m.; and rabbit show, 5 p.m., all at the Lyon County Fair; July 14: 4-H/FFA dairy show, 9 a.m.; 4-H horse show, 9 a.m.; 4-H/FFA sheep and goat show, 3 p.m.; and Iowa State University garden tour, across from the Round Barn, 6 p.m., all at the Lyon County Fair; July 15: 4-H/FFA beef show, 4-H/FFA poultry show, 12:30 p.m.; and 4-H/FFA horse show, 2:30 p.m., all at the Lyon County Fair; July 16: 4-H/FFA swine show, 8 a.m., at the Lyon County Fair.

MARSHALL – July 13-18: Central Iowa Fair; July 14: 4-H/FFA horse pleasure, halter and showmanship events, 2 p.m., at the Central Iowa Fair; July 15: 4-H/FFA rabbit show, 10:30 a.m.; 4-H/FFA horse trail and speed events, 2 p.m.; livestock judging contest, 2 p.m.; Challenge Class, 5 p.m.; and 4-H/FFA poultry show, 6:30 p.m., all at the Central Iowa Fair; July 15: ACRE calculations workshop, noon, at Iowa Valley Continuing Education in Marshalltown; July 16: 4-H/FFA sheep show, 8:30 a.m., followed by 4-H/FFA meat goat show; BBQ, 10 a.m.; Farm Olympics, 1 p.m.; bottle/bucket calf interviews, 2 p.m.; Communications judging, 3 p.m.; 4-H/FFA dairy cattle show, 3 p.m.; pet show, 6 p.m.; and 4-H games, 6 p.m., all at the Central Iowa Fair; July 17: 4-H/FFA beef show, 9 a.m.; beef BBQ, noon; dog obedience, 4:30 p.m.; and 4-H games, 6 p.m., all at the Central Iowa Fair.

OSCEOLA – July 14-18: Osceola County Fair; July 14: Non-livestock judging; 8:30 a.m.; and communications and clothing event at the high school in Sibley; July 14: Queen Contest/ Little Miss Osceola contest at the Osceola County Fair; July 15: Horse show, 10 a.m.; small pet show and dog show, 2 p.m.; 2009 Super Showmanship, 5 p.m.; and Share The Fun and fashion review, 7 p.m., all at the Osceola County Fair; July 16: Swine show, 7 a.m.; poultry show, 1:30 p.m.; horse show/games, 3:30 p.m.; pen of three judging, 6 p.m.; and Great Plains Tractor Pullers, 6 p.m., all at the Osceola County Fair; July 17: Feeder calf, cow/calf, breeding heifer, market beef and bucket/bottle calf judging, 8 a.m.; dairy show, 1 p.m.; rabbit show, 3 p.m.; 4-H BBQ, 5 p.m.; and Ray Thompson Hypnosis and more show, 7 p.m., at the Osceola County Fair.

PLYMOUTH – July 10: Farm Bill informational meeting, 9:30 a.m. at PrimeBank in Le Mars; July 13: Farm Bill informational meeting, 1:30 p.m., at the American Bank in Le Mars; July 17: Fair entry filing deadline at the Plymouth County Extension office in Le Mars.

POCAHONTAS – July 10: Dog obedience training, 6:30 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Fairgrounds in Pocahontas; July 13: Pocahontas County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m., at the Pocahontas County Extension office in Pocahontas.

SAC – July 13: Sac County Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m., at the Sac County Extension office in Sac City; July 14: Canning and Preserving Food educational lunch, noon, at the Extension office.

SIOUX – July 11 and 13-16: Sioux County Fair; July 11: 4-H cow-calf show, noon, and 4-H feeder calf show, 1 p.m., at the Sioux County Fair; July 13: 4-H horse show, 10 a.m.; rabbit show, 11 a.m.; poultry judging, 3 p.m.; advanced cattle feeders evaluation, 4 p.m.; meat and dairy goat show, 5 p.m.; and first year bucket/bottle calf show, all at the Sioux County Fair; July 13: Farm Bill informational meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the Orange City Health System’s downtown campus in Orange City; July 14: 4-H sheep show, 8 a.m.; dairy show, 1 p.m.; livestock judging contest, 5 p.m.; Share the Fun, 7:30 p.m.; and county 4-H awards, 8 p.m., all at the Sioux County Fair; July 14: Farm Bill informational meetings, 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m., at the Orange City Health System’s downtown campus in Orange City; July 15: 4-H swine show, 7:30 a.m.; 4-H pet judging, 10 a.m.; dog show, 1:30 p.m.; and County Youth Council mud volleyball, 2 p.m., all at the Sioux County Fair; July 15: Advanced cattle feeding meeting, 4 p.m., at the Sioux County Fairgrounds; July 16: Beef show, 8 a.m., followed by the super showmanship contest; and ribbon auction, 5 p.m., all at the Sioux County Fair.

STORY – July 14: Story County Extension Council meeting, 5 p.m., at the Story County Extension office in Nevada.

WOODBURY – July 10: Kids a Cookin’, 1 p.m., at the Woodbury County Extension office in Sioux City; July 13: Digging Dinosaurs, 7:30 a.m., at the Midtown Family Community Center in Sioux City; July 13: Woodbury County Extension Council meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the Woodbury County Extension office in Sioux City; July 14: Families and Books, 10 a.m., at the Midtown Family Community Center; July 14: Family Child Care Environmental Scale training, 6:30 p.m., at the AEA office in Sioux City; July 14: Tour of Jo Archer’s Garden, 6:30 p.m., at 2521 Canterbury St., Sergeant Bluff; July 17: Farm land leasing meeting, 1:30 p.m., at the Bluff’s Area Family Center in Sergeant Bluff.

WRIGHT – July 10-13: Wright County Fair continues.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page